Privacy policy

This statement is written to give information to users who interact with the website of esve-payments.org (http://www.esve-payments.org) of the European Society of Veterinary Endocrinology (hereinafter ESVE).

 

This information is given in accordance with art 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – Code on personal data protection. This statement is valid only for the website esve-payments.org and not for any other website users may access through the links found on this website. The presence of this statement, which is in the page footer, is a guarantee that the user is in the website of the ESVE.

 

The statement is also in line with the Recommendation no. 2/2001, which the European authorities for personal data protection, part of the Group established under art. 29 of directive no. 95/46/EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to identify some of the minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online and in particular as regards the methods, terms and nature of the information that the data controllers must supply to users when they connect to the web pages, whatever the reason for the connection.

Websites and external services

The esve-payments.org may contain links to other websites which have their own privacy policy. The ESVE is not liable for the processing of data on these websites.

Types of processed data

ESVE, in its capacity as Data Controller, informs that, by entering personal information on the website or by authentication to the ESVE's web services, the data relating to identified or identifiable persons will be processed.

Cookies

The esve-payments.org website uses some cookies to make the services easy to navigate and to ensure the efficient use of its web pages. Cookies also help to improve the services provided to users, making their use more effective and/or enabling specific functions.

 

Types of cookies used by this website: session cookies for authentication (online services and reserved areas), analytical cookies (Google Analytics) and the third-party cookies of Google Maps.

 

Session cookies

Session cookies are indispensable for managing the authentication of online services and reserved areas. They are not persistently saved on the user's computer and are deleted when the browser is closed; their use  is strictly limited to the transmission of session ID, required to explore the website safely and efficiently.

 

Please, be aware that if you disable these cookies you will not be able to use the online services of this website.

 

Analytical cookies

The esve-payments.org website uses Google Analytics by Google, Inc. (hereinafter “Google”) to generate statistics on the use of the web portal; Google Analytics uses (proprietary) cookies which do not memorise personal data. The information obtainable from the cookies on the use of the website by users (including IP addresses) is sent from the user's browser to Google, with registered office in 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States, and deposited on the company's servers. In particular, the following cookies are used by Google Analytics:

cookie name duration
__utma 2 years
__utmb 30 minutes
__utmc Session
__utmt 10 minutes
__utmz 6 months
_ga 2 years
_gat 10 minutes

By using this website, you consent to the processing of your data by Google for the aforementioned methods and purposes. According to the current terms of service, in its capacity as independent data controller Google will use this information to trace and examine the use of the website, produce reports on the website activities for the website operators and provide other services related to website activities, connection methods (mobile, PC, browser used etc.) and the search methods and access to the portal pages. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where so required by law or to third parties who process this information on behalf of Google. Google will not associate IP addresses to any other data in the possession of Google.

 

Consult Google's privacy information for the Google Analytics service. Find out more about the Google privacy rules.

 

Analytical cookies can be disabled without affecting navigation on the website: to disable them, refer to the next section, “How to disable cookies via the browser configuration (opt-out)”.

 

Google Maps

The website esve.org may use Google Maps to provide detailed information on how to locate places or facilities. Google Maps stores several cookies: NID, OGPC, PREF and PAIDCONTENT. Google's interactive maps are used to provide a helpful way for visitors to identify how best to travel to the showed places, and on the basis that Google adheres to its privacy policy which can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en_us/policies/privacy/ and its terms of service for Google Maps.

How to disable cookies

You can deny consent to using cookies by selecting the appropriate setting in your browser: all functions of the esve-payments.org website will in any case be available during non-authenticated navigation.

 

The links below reported explain how to disable the cookies for the most common browsers (for any other browsers used, we advise you to look for this option in the software help services).

To disable only Google Analytics cookies

Alternatively you can disable only the Google Analytics cookies, using the additional opt-out component provided by Google for the most common browsers.By this way, you will be able to use all the online services of this website.

 

To delete memorised cookies on your device/PC

Even if you deny authorisation for using external cookies, before doing so the cookies may already have been memorised on your device/PC. For technical reasons it is not possible to delete these cookies, however your browser allows you to delete them using the privacy settings. In the browser options you will find a "Delete navigation data" option, which can be used to delete cookies, website data and plug-ins.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails, messages and any other type of communications, addresses or contact details indicated on this website implies the subsequent acquisition of the sender's e-mail address and any other personal data used to respond to requests.

 

All data will be processed in compliance with the principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency, protecting confidentiality as required by Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/03. Specific summary information will be progressively provided or displayed in the relative website pages for specific services available on request.

Data Controller

The Data Controller concerning this information note is the "European Society of Veterinary Endocrinology". “Data manager” are the officers who process your data and also the webmaster of the website. Users intending to object to the processing of data for legitimate reasons must notify European Society of Veterinary Endocrinology in writing to to support@esve-payments.org.

Non-mandatory nature of the provision of data

Apart from what specified for cookies and navigation data, users are free to provide their personal data in the forms on the Portal websites, or in any case given in contacts with the university to request information materials, for other correspondence or to access specific services. If they do not provide such information, however, it may be impossible to satisfy their requests.

How the data is treated

Data is treated exclusively for institutional purposes using computerised instruments and for the length of time strictly necessary to achieve the objective for which it is collected. Specific security measures are followed to avoid the loss of data, unlawful or incorrect use of data and unauthorized access.

Rights of interested parties

In accordance with article 7 of legislative decree no. 196/2003, the person to whom the personal data refers has the right to:

  • obtain confirmation of the existence or non-existence of data concerning him/her, and receive an intelligible communication of said data, even if it has not yet been registered.
  • obtain information on:
    1. the source of the personal data;
    2. purpose and method of treatment;
    3. logic applied in the event of treatment using electronic equipment;
    4. details of the data handler, mangers and representative appointed in accordance with article 5 paragraph 2;
    5. subjects or categories of subjects to which personal data may be sent or that may become acquainted with the data in virtue of their capacity as representative appointed for that territory by the State, or managers or persons responsible for said task.
  • to obtain:
    1. an update, modification or when interested, completion of the data;
    2. the deletion, transformation into anonymous form, or to have the data blocked if handled unlawfully, including data that does not need to be stored for the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently treated;
    3. a declaration stating that the persons to which the data is communicated or divulged are aware of the operations referred to in (a) ad (b), including the content, except in the case in which it is not possible to fulfil said obligation or if this entails an involvement of means that is clearly disproportionate to the right protected.
  • to be opposed, totally or partially:
    1. for legitimate reasons, to the handling of his/her personal data, despite the fact it is relevant to the purpose of the collection;
    2. to the treatment of his/her personal data for the purpose of sending advertising material or direct sales or to its use for market research or commercial purposes.

 

This Privacy Policy shall be subject to updates.